Chinese Visa Information

School of Transnational Law provides administrative assistance to its faculty in support of their Chinese Visa Applications. Read the most updated information about Chinese Visa here.

FAQ

Q: Do I need a Chinese visa?
A: You need to apply for a visa unless you meet the visa exemption requirement.

Q: Which Chinese Visa should I apply for? What about my accompanying family member(s)?
A: See detailed information of visa category here (available soon). Generally, long-term/full-time employees are advised to apply for Work(Z) Visa that can eventually transfer to a Residence Permit for Employment Purpose; visitors can apply for a Business (F) Visa; relatives of long-term/full-time employees for the purpose of long-term visit are advised to apply for S1 Visa; accompanying members of visitors are suggested to apply for a Tourism(L) visa or other category that fits into major purpose of the visit.

Q: How can I get a multiple entries business/tourist visa?
A: It is ultimately determined by the visa officer on what type of visa to issue. Generally, applicant with at least one Chinese visa record is considered to have a greater chance to obtain a multiple entries visa.

Q: What is the process for the Residence Permit application?
A: Click to see a descriptive complete procedure here or a flow chart here (available soon) for reference.

For further inquiries, please contact Yvonne Liu at liujy@stl.pku.edu.cn.

Newsletter Sign Up

Peking University School of Transnational Law

Room 410, School of Transnational Law
Peking University Shenzhen Graduate School,
University Town, Xili, Nanshan District,
Shenzhen, China 518055